Shamirpet · Hyderabad

Institute of
Public EnterprisePGDM admission 2027

2027–29PGDM applications openClosing date yet to be announced
50% / 45%Graduation marks45% for SC/ST/PC applicants
40% + 35%Test + interview weightAcademic record and diversity also count

IPE Hyderabad PGDM admission 2027–29 is open. Check application dates, ₹500 published application fee, eligibility, six accepted entrance tests and interview weights.

IPE Hyderabad admission dates for 2027

Admission calendar
EventStatus / date
PGDM 2027–29 applicationOpen
Last date to applyDate yet to be announced
Personal interview roundsSchedule yet to be announced
Offer and payment deadlineGiven with the admission offer
Start of PGDM 2027–29 classesDate yet to be announced
FPM 2026 deadline31 March 2026 · previous intake
FPM 2027 notificationYet to be announced

IPE Hyderabad has opened applications for PGDM 2027–29. The institute has not announced a confirmed closing date, interview calendar or class-start date for that batch. The research programme follows a separate application process; its last published FPM deadline was 31 March 2026.

The PGDM application accepts more than one programme preference. Applicants register with their own email address and mobile number, enter their academic details and submit an accepted entrance-test score. The registered email address cannot be changed later.

Who can apply for the IPE PGDM?

Applicants need a bachelor’s degree with at least 50% marks. The minimum is 45% for SC, ST and PC applicants. The accepted entrance tests are CAT, XAT, MAT, ATMA, CMAT and GMAT. This academic minimum applies to the six full-time PGDM programmes.

The check above covers the graduation requirement only. Shortlisting and the final offer also use the entrance score, academic record and interview. The cutoff page shows exam-wise historical percentiles with the year and category stated.

How does IPE select students?

PGDM selection weights
ComponentWeight
Aptitude / entrance test40%
Academic record20%
Personal interview35%
Sports, extracurricular achievements and academic / gender diversity5%

The entrance test and personal interview together carry 75% of the published selection weight. Academic results contribute 20%, while sports, extracurricular achievements and academic or gender diversity make up 5%. An entrance percentile alone therefore does not describe the full admission decision.

IPE conducts interviews in person or online, with Hyderabad and other major cities listed as locations. A detailed student review describes questions about the applicant’s background and a short discussion topic. That is one student’s experience; the published admission procedure defines the selection weights.

How to apply for IPE Hyderabad admission

Register on the admission portal

Create an account at admissions.ipeindia.org using your personal email address and mobile number. Keep the same email throughout the process.

Choose the PGDM programmes

Enter personal and educational details and select the PGDM courses you wish to be considered for. Multiple programme preferences can be included in one application.

Pay the application fee

The published fee is ₹500, separate from the course fee and non-refundable. The portal displays the payable amount for the application being submitted.

Upload documents and test details

Upload your photograph and academic records, enter the accepted entrance-test score, complete the form and submit it. The portal recommends a photograph smaller than 2 MB.

Attend the personal interview

Shortlisted applicants receive interview communication. The interview carries 35% of the selection weight.

Receive the offer and complete admission

Successful applicants receive an offer by email. Programme allocation, document verification and payment dates follow the offer. The published ₹50,000 admission fee is already part of the first-year fee, not an extra charge on top of it.

The PGDM application is completed online. It combines personal details, education, test scores and programme choices in one form. Paying the application fee does not complete admission; shortlisting, the interview and the admission offer are separate stages.

IPE uses the email registered at the start of the application for further communication. The published fee schedule does not give a universal instalment calendar for 2027–29. See exactly what is included in the first-year payment.

Which documents are needed?

Academic records and identity

  • Recent photograph; the portal recommends a file below 2 MB.
  • Class 10 and Class 12 records, or the applicable diploma record.
  • Graduation marksheets and degree / provisional completion documents.
  • Accepted entrance-test scorecard.
  • Category or disability documents where a concession is claimed.

Work experience and achievements

  • Work-experience details and supporting documents, where applicable.
  • Certificates for sports, extracurricular or academic achievements claimed in the form.
  • Documents supporting the scholarship or tuition-fee-waiver category.

The application collects both academic and other achievements because these form part of the selection process. Graduation results establish the minimum eligibility; the test score and interview are assessed separately. Category and scholarship claims need their own supporting documents.

FPM admission has a separate research process

Fellow Programme in Management admission
ItemLast published FPM intake · 2026
Duration4 years · full time
Academic qualificationFirst-class master’s degree in Management, Economics or Commerce
TestsNET, CAT, GMAT or GRE
Research proposal5,000 words
SelectionProposal assessment and interview
Deadline31 March 2026 · closed
Next intake2027 notification yet to be announced

IPE’s Fellow Programme in Management has a separate application form and research selection process. The 2026 flyer asks for a first-class master’s degree in Management, Economics or Commerce and a research proposal of about 5,000 words. It lists NET, CAT, GMAT and GRE; GMAT and GRE must be taken at a test centre.

For that intake, applicants were asked to email the completed form and scanned documents to research@ipeindia.org and send a hard copy to the Dean, Research, at Shamirpet. The 2027 FPM notification is awaited. Read the fellowship and course details.

Frequently asked questions

How can I get admission to IPE Hyderabad?

Apply for the PGDM through the IPE admission portal, submit an accepted entrance-test score and complete the personal interview if shortlisted. The published selection weights are 40% for the test, 20% for academics, 35% for the interview and 5% for other achievements and diversity.

What is the last date for IPE Hyderabad admission 2027?

Applications for PGDM 2027–29 are open. IPE has not yet published a confirmed final application date, interview calendar or class-start date.

Which entrance exams does IPE Hyderabad accept?

The PGDM admission procedure lists CAT, XAT, MAT, ATMA, CMAT and GMAT.

Can I apply to IPE with 45% in graduation?

The published minimum is 50% in a bachelor’s degree, reduced to 45% for SC, ST and PC applicants. A qualifying test score and selection process are also required.

What is the IPE Hyderabad application fee?

The published admission FAQ gives a ₹500 application fee. It is non-refundable and separate from the academic fee. A separate confirmed fee schedule for the 2027–29 intake has not yet been published.

Does IPE accept one application for more than one PGDM?

Yes. The admission portal allows applicants to choose multiple PGDM programmes within one application.

Calculate fees
IPE Hyderabad

IPE Hyderabad admission 2027

Ask about PGDM fees, eligibility and admission.

Select a state first.

By submitting, you agree to the Terms of Use and to be contacted about admission.